Previous Entry | Next Entry

a meme for you

van gogh
I dislike memes, usually, but I'll try this one out for size (mostly because it's people commenting who'll do the work :P). If you want to fill this out, go ahead. At the very least, I could use the recommendations. XD

1. Name:
2. Birthday:
3. Where do you live:
4: What are you studying/What are you working as:
5. What makes you happy:
6. What are you listening to now/have listened to last:
7. What is particularly good/bad about my LJ:
8. An interesting fact about you:
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment:
10. Favorite place to be:
11. Favorite lyric:
12. Best time of the year:
13. Weirdest food you like:

RECOMMEND
1. A film:
2. A book:
3. A song:
4: A band:

FANDOM
1. Favorite Fandom:
2. OTP/OT3:
3. Icon/Fic Journal (so I can join):

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me:
2. Two things you like about yourself:
3. Put this in your lj so I can tell you what I think of you?

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
akeirla
28th Mar, 2010 04:56 (UTC)
-is bored- :D

1. Name: niika!
2. Birthday: 24th July 1995 ;)
3. Where do you live: that place where all the kangaroos and emus come from ;)
4: What are you studying/What are you working as: I am currently Sherlock Holme's apprentice and I am studying to be a clown with four legs.
5. What makes you happy: GRAPHICS(aka tda) and friends hehe :)
6. What are you listening to now/have listened to last: well.. I closed my itunes but the music is still playing :/ and I can't get it to stop... Le by the Settler project :D
7. What is particularly good/bad about my LJ: hmm it's always very interesting to read, yet you do not update often enough for my liking! :D
8. An interesting fact about you: I keep a TDA journal, yep. :)
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment: do celebrity crushes count?
10. Favorite place to be: don't mind as long as I'm having fun :)
11. Favorite lyric: Impossible to pick :/
12. Best time of the year: birthday! :D
13. Weirdest food you like: Your graphics.

RECOMMEND
1. A film: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang - it's old but I still love it. :)
2. A book: Change of Heart by Jodi Picoult (or any other books by her) - NEVER have I read a better book it blew my mind away <3
3. A song: Heart's a Mess by Gotye :D its soo nicee (:
4: A band: eh couldn't pick just oneee :/

FANDOM
1. Favorite Fandom: Can I pick like 5? :D Eragon, Alex Rider, Wicca, Harry Potter, Samurai Girl Series!
2. OTP/OT3: hmm I honestly have no idea :S
3. Icon/Fic Journal (so I can join): -

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: You are the most amazing admin I have ever seen in my entire life, no joke o.O you're everything an admin should be in my opinion! :)
2. Two things you like about yourself: pass? XD haha nah umm, Well I like that I like helping people aaand I like that I work towards my goals I guess.
3. Put this in your lj so I can tell you what I think of you? sureee
blueberryshade
28th Mar, 2010 17:36 (UTC)
1. Name: Em
2. Birthday: Oct 20 1991
3. Where do you live: England
4: What are you studying/What are you working as: A-Level: Art, Photography, English Literature
5. What makes you happy: friends
6. What are you listening to now/have listened to last: New Moon Soundtrack
7. What is particularly good/bad about my LJ: Excellent layouts... update more often? :P
8. An interesting fact about you: I have more purple clothes in my wardrobe than any other colour? o.O
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment: I has a crush...
10. Favorite place to be: At home
11. Favorite lyric: --
12. Best time of the year: Summer Hols
13. Weirdest food you like: fries dipped in chocolate milkshake

RECOMMEND
1. A film: Norman Wisom series (Classic comedy)
2. A book: Enduring Love (only if you ignore irritating narrators) XD
3. A song: Natures Law
4: A band: Embrace

FANDOM
1. Favorite Fandom: HP
2. OTP/OT3:
3. Icon/Fic Journal (so I can join):

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: You're very kind and helpful
2. Two things you like about yourself: none lol
3. Put this in your lj so I can tell you what I think of you?
ridan13
28th Mar, 2010 22:08 (UTC)
Because I'm trying to avoid homework :P

1. Name: Sian
2. Birthday: 13th Jan 1993
3. Where do you live: Australia
4: What are you studying/What are you working as: Last year of high school. Kill me now.
5. What makes you happy: Reading, writing, graphics, the cute little kittens that are invading my hosue
6. What are you listening to now/have listened to last: The August Rush soundtrack
7. What is particularly good/bad about my LJ: It's interesting, and you post your writing (good thing of course)
8. An interesting fact about you: I've broken more bones than I can count (extreme clutz)
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment: No
10. Favorite place to be: At home
11. Favorite lyric: Too many to choose from
12. Best time of the year: Summer holidays - christmas, my birthday, extra long break from school
13. Weirdest food you like: None I can think of off the top of my head

RECOMMEND
1. A film: August Rush
2. A book: The Reader - Bernard Schlink
3. A song: The Blower's Daughter - Damien Rice
4: A band: Coldplay

FANDOM
1. Favorite Fandom: Harry Potter
2. OTP/OT3: ?
3. Icon/Fic Journal (so I can join): -

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: Your general brilliance
2. Two things you like about yourself: Ah, I work hard and I'm determined to reach my goals.
3. Put this in your lj so I can tell you what I think of you?
(Anonymous)
29th Mar, 2010 03:56 (UTC)
I should be studying for exams but I can't resist. xDD

1. Name: Saba =]
2. Birthday: 11 November
3. Where do you live: Australia
4: What are you studying/What are you working as: high school... right now am supposed to be studying for my english exam tomorrow! =S
5. What makes you happy: Chocolate, eating it at 2am in bed whilst reading fanfic on my laptop
6. What are you listening to now/have listened to last: Vienna Teng's "Inland Territory" album... pure brilliance. Plus my French notes... apparently it can be retained in the subconscious?
7. What is particularly good/bad about my LJ: Ermm... I'm not on LJ enough to really say much, but your posts are v. interesting! Plus, I like it when you post fic/ficlets =]
8. An interesting fact about you: I chemically straightened my hair last year and weirdly, it is growing out straight-ish O____O
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment: not really...
10. Favorite place to be: asleep
11. Favorite lyric: at the moment: "Maybe you should cut your own hair/ 'cause that can be so funny / it doesn't cost any money and it always grows back / it grows even after you're dead"
12. Best time of the year: at the start of the year, January, when fulfilling resolutions still seems possible and everything seems so new and wonderful
13. Weirdest food you like: jellyfish salad, it's actually really good! xD

RECOMMEND
1. A film: Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog
2. A book: We Need To Talk About Kevin by Lionel Shriver... it's seriously chilling and it's likely you won't ever forget it... ever.
3. A song: Recessional by Vienna Teng <3 <3 <3 all piano and beautiful lyrics and smooth vocals
4: A band: uhrm... I dunno... ^_^

FANDOM
1. Favorite Fandom: Harry Potter, duh
2. OTP/OT3: Harry/Draco, although Teddy/Rose never goes amiss
3. Icon/Fic Journal (so I can join): none in particular, I just lurk a lot around various places

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: beautiful writing, if you wrote original fic (you do, RIGHT?) you'd be published for sure
2. Two things you like about yourself: my piano-ish fingers and my ability to sneak chocolate from the packet without crinkling it too much ^__^
3. Put this in your lj so I can tell you what I think of you? okay =]
afortunatefall
29th Mar, 2010 09:38 (UTC)
... why am I not logged in here? O_O
kitimat
29th Mar, 2010 07:40 (UTC)
I so don't feel like sleeping :P

1. Name: Sami
2. Birthday: October 13th
3. Where do you live: A house ^_^
4: What are you studying/What are you working as: Geography
5. What makes you happy: Sugar. Or Coffeeeeee.
6. What are you listening to now/have listened to last: Scottish Radio
7. What is particularly good/bad about my LJ: it's layout is prettiful and I love your icon right now :P
8. An interesting fact about you: I have less feeling in one ear than the other because of frostbite...is that interesting? or just weird?
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment: Total fangirl crush on an author or two :P
10. Favorite place to be: A beach. Anywhere.
11. Favorite lyric: 'tomorrow is the price for yesterday, a million waves won't wash the truth away'
12. Best time of the year: Spring!
13. Weirdest food you like: Liver Sausage on bread :P

RECOMMEND
1. A film: erm....hoodwinked!
2. A book: His Majesty's Dragon - dragons + napoleon!
3. A song: Sausalito - Connor Oberst
4: A band: Nightwish

FANDOM
1. Favorite Fandom: atm, Hetalia
2. OTP/OT3: Prussia/Germany/Russia
3. Icon/Fic Journal (so I can join): that'd been I'd have to find one first

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: Your awesomeness! ^_^
2. Two things you like about yourself: ehehe, the fact that I can never stay depressed for longer than 20 minutes, and erm...the fact that I can quote shrek word for word
3. Put this in your lj so I can tell you what I think of you? *shifty eyes*
akeirla
29th Mar, 2010 09:32 (UTC)
(sorry just had to post)
JELLYFISH SALAD? LIVER SAUSAGE ON BREAD? wow you guys are brave! :D ahaha just the thought of those foods makes me shudder.. XD
kitimat
30th Mar, 2010 20:31 (UTC)
*giggles*

Mum didn't tell me what I was eating until well after I'd decided I liked it :P
ariana_tithe
1st Apr, 2010 05:44 (UTC)
1. Name:Laura
2. Birthday: 30th of October, 1990 (20 this year eek)
3. Where do you live: Tasmania, Australia
4: What are you studying/What are you working as: bachelor of education 2nd year to be a primary school teacher.
5. What makes you happy: Watching Heath Ledger sing in 10 things I hate about you, god I've watched that scene too many times. :P
6. What are you listening to now/have listened to last: Together by Andy Clockwise awesome song. ^_^
7. What is particularly good/bad about my LJ: I love your LJ the layout is great and you always write something interesting. :)
8. An interesting fact about you: I am 145cm tall.
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment: yes to the latter.
10. Favorite place to be: on the swinging chair outside watching the sunrise.
11. Favorite lyric: When I was a kid I dreamt of you and me together
12. Best time of the year: Winter
13. Weirdest food you like: probably fruit tingles

RECOMMEND
1. A film: Charlie and Boots
2. A book: My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Pilcolt
3. A song: Together by Andy Clockwise
4: A band: the Beatles

FANDOM
1. Favorite Fandom: Harry Potter
2. OTP/OT3: Tom/Minerva, Draco/Hermione
3. Icon/Fic Journal (so I can join): -

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: I can only name one thing :( You are amazing with both writing and making graphics, always inspiring!!
2. Two things you like about yourself: Always friendly and am happy most of the time.
3. Put this in your lj so I can tell you what I think of you? will do. :)

Lore
pheonixfawn33
17th May, 2010 00:58 (UTC)

1. Name: Brooke
2. Birthday: October 28
3. Where do you live: In the SOUTH EAST US :)
4: What are you studying/What are you working as: Criminal Justice/ Pre-law
5. What makes you happy: music, graphics, friends, family, books, etc.
6. What are you listening to now/have listened to last: Billy Joel, it's not my usual, but it's nice ;)
7. What is particularly good/bad about my LJ: Hm, I really really like the skin.
8. An interesting fact about you: I never wear matching socks.
9. Are you in love/have a crush at the moment: Yeah, I've been dating my boyfriend for 2 and a half years-ish.
10. Favorite place to be: New York
11. Favorite lyric: "Never judge a life that you can't change" -Shinedown
12. Best time of the year: Fall
13. Weirdest food you like: chocolate covered gummy bears.

RECOMMEND
1. A film: Boondock Saints
2. A book: The Sign of Seven Trilogy by Nora Roberts
3. A song: Carolina - Parmalee
4: A band: Shinedown

FANDOM
1. Favorite Fandom: HP
2. OTP/OT3: awkward. OTP
3. Icon/Fic Journal (so I can join): none

PLUS
1. One thing you like about me: very friendly
2. Two things you like about yourself: hmm, well I love my freakish drive to do things and I like that I'm very loyal.
3. Put this in your lj so I can tell you what I think of you? okay :)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2011
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars